"Bank Respublika"nın depozit reytinqi yüksəldi
Bankın uzunmüddətli depozit reytinqlərinin B2-dən B1-ə yüksəldilməsi dövlət dəstəyinin "aşağı"dan "orta"ya yüksəlməsi ehtimalının yenidən qiymətləndirilməsimizi əks etdirir. Bank Respublika 2024-cü ilin may ayının sonuna 4,4% bazar payı ilə aktivlərinə görə ölkənin beşinci ən böyük bankıdır.Bu gün "Moody's Ratings" "Bank Respublika" ASC-nin də reytinqlərini nəzərdən keçirib.
Marja.az xəbər verir ki, Bank Respublikanın yerli və xarici valyutada uzunmüddətli depozit reytinqi B2-dən B1-ə yüksəldib, proqnoz "sabit"dən "müsbət"ə dəyişdirilib.
Həmçinin "Bank Respublika"nın Kredit ödəmə (BCA) və Tənzimlənmiş kredit ödəmə (Adjusted BCA) qabiliyyəti reytinqləri b2 səviyyəsində təsdiq edilib.
Qeyd edilib ki, bu addım, 5 iyul 2024-cü il tarixində Azərbaycan Hökumətinin Ba1 uzunmüddətli emitent reytinqi üzrə proqnozun "sabit"dən "müsbət"ə dəyişdirilməsi və ölkənin makro profilinin yüksəldilməsi ilə bağlı olaraq biznes mühitinin gücləndirilməsi ilə əlaqədardır.
Vurğulanıb ki, "Bank Respublika"nın uzunmüddətli depozit reytinqlərinin B2-dən B1-ə yüksəldilməsi dövlət dəstəyinin "aşağı"dan "orta"ya yüksəlməsi ehtimalının yenidən qiymətləndirilməsimni əks etdirir.
"Bank Respublika" aktivlərinə görə Azərbaycanda 5-ci ən böyük bankdır.
Bank Respublika
We affirmed the bank's BCA at b2 and upgraded to B1 from B2 the bank's long-term bank deposit ratings. We also changed to positive from stable the outlook on the B1 long-term deposit ratings.
The upgrade of the bank's long-term deposit ratings to B1 from B2 reflects our reassessment of the probability of government support to "moderate" from "low". Bank Respublika is the fifth-largest bank in the country by assets, with a market share of 4.4% as at the end of May 2024. The proven sustainability of the bank's sizable market shares and importance of this bank to the banking system as well as country's legal advancements in default resolution practices lead us to believe that there is a higher likelihood of support from the Government of Azerbaijan to the depositors of Bank Respublika in case of stress. This support translates into one-notch rating uplift to the bank's long-term deposit ratings from its b2 BCA.
Bank Respublika's b2 BCA is underpinned by its solid asset quality with problem loans accounting for only 1.4% as of the end of 2023, ample liquidity and stable profitability demonstrated in recent years, supported by wide, higher than 7%, interest margin. These strengths are balanced against a weak capital position on the back of high business growth (TCE/RWA stood at 8.3% at the end of 2023), and high dependence on key large depositors.
The positive outlook on Bank Respublika's long-term deposit ratings reflects both (1) our expectation of growth moderation, that will benefit the bank's financial profile, in particular reducing pressure on capital, and (2) our view that improvements in the operating environment will positively affect the bank's solvency profile and will support its business lending model in the next 12-18 months.